10/18/2012

Alex Papachristidis's Home = Maximalist Heaven


So today...I would like to talk about Alex Papachristidis's killer Manhattan home, because, holy hell, is it amazing!  Not sure how many times you have seen these pics, but I can't imagine not wanting to see them as many times as humanly possible.  Sure, this home is not for the minimalist or color-phobe, either one may go into anaphylactic shock if they found themselves here.   But let me tell you...no one is going to accuse it of being bland. 

Love it, love it, good laaawwwd, love it!  

Let's break it down...


There is a lot going on here.  Between color and pattern and then more color, it a sumptuous overload of of the most extravagant kind.


The mixing of cultures within the space is especially appealing to me.   Not to mention that wallpaper.  Hello gorgeous.


Oy! The chair and that chest.  Soooo perfect.



I was "in" at the purple velvet sofa.  But, include the rest of the package and I'm wondering where to sign on the dotted line.


Holy mutha...that's a lot of blue.  This bedroom definitely ain't shy.

So thoughts? 

Too much for you?

Or...juuuuusssst right!?!


3 comments:

Rebecca { MyDarlingHouse} said...

That sofa, omg, heaven. If I could get away with it every surface in my house would be covered in velvet!

Tobe | Because It's Awesome said...

haha! great minds, yo. great minds. i catapulted straight out of bed when i saw the first spread in ED. GLORIOUS!

SHERRY HART said...

Maybe a little busy for my taste but I can totally appreciate how gorgeous it is. The colors are so rich.....

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...